Community Groups

Why Community Groups?

We enjoy coming together each week for corporate celebrations of worship and preaching but we beleive spiritual growth happens best when a follower of Christ (disciple) is connected in meaningful relationships with other disciples. Community Groups are a weekly appointment and are made up of people committed to do life together. As people intentionally love one another, teach one another, encourage one antother, pray for one another and practice accountability to one-another; disciples are made, worhsip is lived, community is built, witness is a way of life and transformation can be measured. In essence, they are a Community group of people pointing each other to The Bible, The Church, and The Mission.


Most of our Community Groups meet on Sunday Mornings at 9:15 AM.


Children's Classes

Class

Babies 
Ones 
Twos 
Threes 

Fours 

Kindergarten 

1st Grade 

2nd Grade 
3rd Grade 
4th Grade

5th Grade

6th Grade 

Teachers

Robin Parsons, Becky Atchley, Kittie Dye

Jerri Bull, Bethany Purser

Kim Burnette, Chantel Harden

Freddie & Karen Bryson

Sharon MaGee, Debbie Cooke

Felicia McAlister, Marilyn Ebbling

Annette Markham, Bonita Lee

Jim Booher, Becky Coleman

Andra Griffey, Adelia Hall

Erika Olmstead, Jennie Steinle

Amy Martin, Paula Missine

Robin Elmer, Kelly Moore


Room

C-102

C-101

C-103

C-105

C-107

C-106

C-111

C-114

C-113

C-115

C-202

C-206

Student Small Groups

Group Identifier

7th-8th Grade Girls

7th-8th Grade Boys 
9th-10th Grade Girls 
9th-10th Grade Boys 
11th-12th Grade Girls

11th-12th Grade Boys 

Group Facilitator

LeAnn Klepzig, Julie Adolph, Marissa Adolph

Curt Klepzig, Richard Kerley

Judi Renfro, Tawnie Locklear

Josh Olmstead, Alex Tweed

Wendy Simko, Amanda Kyle, Katie Kerley

Rick Adolph, Jonathan Kyle

Location

StuB

StuB

WC Upstairs

StuB

StuB

WC Upstairs

Adult Small Groups

Group Identifier

"The Quest" (Young Adult/College & Career)

"The Life" Ladies (20's +)
Young Married (20's & 30's)

Young Married (Holding Fast)
Adult 1 (30's & 40's)

Adult 1B (20's & 30's)

Adult 3A (30's & 50's)
Adult 3B (40's & 50's)

Adult 3D (30's - 50's)

Adult 3E (30's & 40's)

Adult 4A  (50's & 60's)
Adult 4B (30's - 50's)
Adult 4C (40's & 50's)

Adult 5B (40's - 60's)
Adult 6A (60's +)

Adult 6B (60's +)
Adult 6C (60's +)
Adult 7 Ladies (60's +)

"In the Word" Ladies (30's - 50's)
 


Group Facilitator

Brendon Witte/Kristian Soto

Toni Goodwin

Jake & Lindsey Simko

Meagan & Bryant Blackmon, Candra & David Gluckner

Jamie & Tiffany Creekmore

Matt and Jackie Coleman

Shane Pierce

Jeff Sprayberry

Chad & Jennifer Evett

Shawn & Robin Williams

Tommy & Toni Medley, Andy & Billy Jean Strike

Bobby Dye

Tom & Rhonda Jolley

Paul & Patti Gates

Milton & Ruth Hooper

John Moore

Steve Johnson

Martha Wattenbarger/Connie Hamilton

Linda Shoemaker, Marsa Garner



Location

W. 201

W. 207

C. 205-207

E. 208

E. 201-203

C. 204/Library

E. 215

E. 217

C-209

E. 205

C-201

C-218

E. 213

E. 202

W. Choir Room

E. 110/Church Library

E. 210

W. 101

Ed. 206